Privacy Policy

 

You are here > Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

The interleaf.ie website is maintained by Interleaf Technology Ltd., a commercial company providing software, hardware, information, advice and support services to those working in libraries and information centres in Ireland. Interleaf Technology Ltd. fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988-2003.

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites, even if accessed through links within our website. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Collection and use of personal information

The interleaf.ie website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you volunteer. (For example, when providing feedback, asking a question or logging into our client support area). Any information you provide in this way is used only for the purpose you provide it.

Information we routinely collect

We may collect the following information from each user of this site:

· Statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages visited etc.).

· The previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used

· Other information submitted in forms, for example if you submit your personal details when requesting information or providing feedback

What we use the information for

Any personal information you provide will be used only for the purpose supplied. If you make a request for information, the details supplied will be used internally to assess your requirements and to communicate with you. Your details will be maintained in our CRM system unless you request otherwise. Any other information collected is used only for analysing usage patterns, in order to guide us in improving the site and our services to clients.

Interleaf Technology Ltd. will neither make attempts to identify individual visitors, nor associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 - 2003.

Further Information or to make a request

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention at:

The Managing Director

Interleaf Technology Ltd.

55/57 Southern Cross Business Park

Boghall Road

Bray,

Co. Wicklow

A98 YD30

Telephone: +353 1 2865855

Fax: +353 1 2865899

Email: info@interleaf.ie

Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox and Opera.

IP Address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet companys computer), expressed in internet protocol code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can 'remember' you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

Last updated: 29/04/2013

Interleaf 55-57 Southern Cross Business Park, Boghall Road, Bray, Co. Wicklow, A98 YD30 Tel: +353 1 2865855 Fax: +353 1 2865899